Monday, April 10, 2006

Wanna Buy a House?!

Our new house is slowly taking shape!! It is completely framed~so cool to see it spring up from nowhere. We walked through yesterday. Don't tell Scott THE Foreman, he'd have a cow. "This is a closed job site!" The girls were so excited to pick out their rooms and I can't wait to get Judy, my decorator stepmom, out to help me start to place where things should go.

The proverbial fly in the ointment is that we can not seem to sell our house. It's a really nice house but no one else seems to love it like we do! Everyone who walks through comments on the paint colors. Well, cart yourself down to the Home Depot and buy some paint! Ugh. So if ya know anyone in the market for a neato 4 bd, 2.5 ba house~send 'em my way!!!

Here's a pic of the new place. Ain't it awesome?


kkoois said...

Looking good! Hopefully, your house will sell soon. If you need to, you can always go slap a coat of neutral color paint on the walls. I know a good painter you could hire - I think his name is Tim...:)

Josh Leo said...

just dip the baby in paint and rub her around, I think it is one of those new faux-techniques of's all the rage - Baby Rag-Rolling. Slowly but surely your house seems to be coming together... who is gonna be the first to move into their new home you or your dad?